AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  Barnes Vanze Architects Inc., Leisure Dome, Chevy Chase, Maryland. © Anice Hoachlander.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  David Jameson Architect Inc., Ontario Residence, Washington, DC. © Paul Warchol.
AWARD OF MERIT:  Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect, Lyon  Park House, Arlington, Virginia. © Anice Hoachlander.
JURORS’ CITATION:  Treacy & Eagleburger Architects PC, Grays Inn Creek House, Rock Hall, Maryland. © Alan Karchmer.
AWARD OF MERIT:  Muse Architects, A Move to the City,  Washington, DC. © Anice Hoachlander.
JURORS’ CITATION:  Bonstra | Haresign Architects, The Barn at Hazel River Cabin, Woodville, Virginia. © Anice Hoachlander.
AWARD OF MERIT:  Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect, Lyon  Park House, Arlington, Virginia. © Anice Hoachlander.
JURORS’ CITATION:  Moore Architects, PC, Little Island House, West  Falmouth, Massachusetts. © Anice Hoachlander.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  Gensler, The Washington Post,  Washington, DC. © Garrett Rowland.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  SmithGroupJJR, Brock Environmental Center, Virginia Beach, Virginia. © Dave Chance.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  Michael Winstanley Architects & Planners, Capella Hotel, Washington, DC. © Jessica Marcotte.
AWARD OF MERIT:  Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect, Lyon  Park House, Arlington, Virginia. © Anice Hoachlander.
JURORS’ CITATION:  Treacy & Eagleburger Architects PC, Grays Inn Creek House, Rock Hall, Maryland. © Alan Karchmer.
AWARD OF MERIT:  Muse Architects, A Move to the City,  Washington, DC. © Anice Hoachlander.
JURORS’ CITATION:  Bonstra | Haresign Architects, The Barn at Hazel River Cabin, Woodville, Virginia. © Anice Hoachlander.
AWARD OF MERIT:  Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect, Lyon  Park House, Arlington, Virginia. © Anice Hoachlander.
JURORS’ CITATION:  Moore Architects, PC, Little Island House, West  Falmouth, Massachusetts. © Anice Hoachlander.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  Gensler, The Washington Post,  Washington, DC. © Garrett Rowland.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  SmithGroupJJR, Brock Environmental Center, Virginia Beach, Virginia. © Dave Chance.
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:  Michael Winstanley Architects & Planners, Capella Hotel, Washington, DC. © Jessica Marcotte.

Design Scene: Celebrating Architecture

Spotlight on the dynamic work of local architects, from dramatic makeovers to incredible custom homes

The AIA Northern Virginia chapter gathered on June 14 for its annual Design Awards celebration at the headquarters of LMI; the McLean, Virginia, project designed by Gensler received a jurors’ citation. A jury of Austin, Texas, architects judged the competition, which included 124 submissions. Photos of winning single-family residential projects are shown on these pages; a listing of non-residential winners follows. To view a winners’ gallery, visit aianova.org/DA16.

NON-RESIDENTIAL WINNERS

Herlong Award
• Paola One Design – POD, Arlington Independent Media – AIM,
Arlington, Virginia.

Awards of Excellence
• Bonstra | Haresign Architects, Saint Mark’s Church, Washington, DC.
• Dewberry, Modular Hospital, Western Africa.
• Gensler, The Washington Post, Washington, DC.
• Michael Winstanley Architects & Planners, Capella Hotel,
Washington, DC.
• Michael Winstanley Architects & Planners, Mullins Complex,
Louisville, Kentucky.
• SmithGroupJJR, Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Brock Environmental Center, Virginia Beach, Virginia.
• SmithGroupJJR, University of Utah, S.J. Quinney College of Law,
Salt Lake City, Utah.

Awards of Merit
• Cunningham | Quill Architects, The Hyde, Arlington, Virginia.
• Cunningham | Quill Architects, House of Lebanon, Washington, DC. • Cunningham | Quill Architects, Tucker Hall, The College of William
& Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia.
• Cunningham | Quill Architects, Dumbarton Oaks Fellowship House,
Washington, DC.
• FOX Architects, OGSystems, Chantilly, Virginia.
• Gensler, Washington 2024 Olympic Bid Master Plan, Washington, DC.
• Hickok Cole Architects, 1772 Church Street, NW, Washington, DC.
• KGD Architecture, The Visitors Center, location undisclosed.
• McGraw Bagnoli Architects, Theta Chi Fraternity at Randolph
Macon College, Ashland, Virginia.
• SmithGroupJJR, Georgia State University, College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia.
• SmithGroupJJR, Architectural Office Washington, DC, Washington, DC.

Jurors’ Citations
• Bonstra | Haresign Architects, The Hive | Architect’s Studio at 1728, Washington, DC.
• Bonstra | Haresign Architects, 1728 Fourteenth Street, NW, Washington, DC.
• Dewberry, The Beacon, New York, New York.
• FOX Architects, Hudson Institute, Washington, DC.
• Gensler, LMI Headquarters, McLean, Virginia.
• Gensler, Duke Kunshan University, Kunshan Jiangsu Province, China. • Grimm + Parker Architects & Hartman-Cox Architects, Francis L.
Cardozo Education Campus, Washington, DC.
• Hickok Cole Architects, Fort Totten Square, Washington, DC.
• Jacobs, United States Naval Academy Parking Structure, Annapolis, Maryland.
• KGD Architecture, 3100 Clarendon Boulevard, Arlington, Virginia.
• RNL, Harrisonburg Department of Public Transportation
Administration and Maintenance Facility, Harrisonburg, Virginia.
• Reader & Swartz Architects, P.C., Shenandoah Valley Discovery
Museum, Winchester, Virginia.

NON-RESIDENTIAL WINNERS

Herlong Award  • Paola One Design – POD, Arlington Independent Media – AIM, Arlington, Virginia.

Awards of Excellence • Michael Winstanley Architects & Planners, Capella Hotel, Washington, DC. • SmithGroupJJR, Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Brock Environmental Center, Virginia Beach, Virginia. • Bonstra | Haresign ARCHITECTS, Saint Mark’s Church, Washington, DC. • Michael Winstanley Architects & Planners, Mullins Complex, Louisville, Kentucky. • Gensler, The Washington Post, Washington, DC. • Dewberry, Modular Hospital, Western Africa. • SmithGroupJJR, University of Utah, S.J. Quinney College of Law, Salt Lake City, Utah.

Awards of Merit • KGD Architecture, The Visitors Center, location undisclosed. • Cunningham | Quill Architects, The Hyde, Arlington, Virginia. • Cunningham | Quill Architects, House of Lebanon, Washington, DC. • Cunningham | Quill Architects, Tucker Hall, The College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia. • SmithGroupJJR, Georgia State University, College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia. • McGraw Bagnoli Architects, Theta Chi Fraternity at Randolph Macon College, Ashland, Virginia. • FOX Architects, OGSystems, Chantilly, Virginia. • SmithGroupJJR, Architectural Office Washington, DC, Washington, DC. • Gensler, Washington 2024 Olympic Bid Master Plan, Washington, DC. • Hickok Cole Architects, 1772 Church Street, NW, Washington, DC.• Cunningham | Quill Architects, Dumbarton Oaks Fellowship House, Washington, DC.

Jurors’ Citations • Bonstra | Haresign ARCHITECTS, 1728 Fourteenth Street, NW, Washington, DC. • Hickok Cole Architects, Fort Totten Square, Washington, DC. • Grimm + Parker Architects & Hartman-Cox Architects, Francis L. Cardozo Education Campus, Washington, DC. • Reader & Swartz Architects, P.C., Shenandoah Valley Discovery Museum, Winchester, Virginia. • Gensler, Duke Kunshan University, Kunshan Jiangsu Province, China. • RNL, Harrisonburg Department of Public Transportation Administration and Maintenance Facility, Harrisonburg, Virginia. • KGD Architecture, 3100 Clarendon Boulevard, Arlington, Virginia. • Bonstra | Haresign ARCHITECTS, The Hive | Architect’s Studio at 1728, Washington, DC. • FOX Architects, Hudson Institute, Washington, DC. • Gensler, LMI Headquarters, McLean, Virginia. • Jacobs, United States Naval Academy Parking Structure, Annapolis, Maryland. • Dewberry, The Beacon, New York, New York.