AIA Northern Virginia's Excellence Award for Renovation 1662: Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect. © Anice Hoachlander
AIA Northern Virginia Merit Award for 3347 Sheffield Court: Cook Architecture. © John Cole
AIA Northern Virginia Excellence Award for Dual Modern: KUBE architecture. © Anice Hoachlander
AIA Maryland Residential Honor Award for Old Hopkins Road House: Miche Booz Architect. © Jeff Wolfram
AIA Maryland Residential Jurors’ Citation for Wye River Barn House: Kimmel Studio, LLC. © Pete Albert
AIA Maryland Residential Merit Award for House, Pool, Garden: McInturff Architects. © Anice Hoachlander
AIA Baltimore Excellence in Design Award for D.512: PI.KL Studio. © Stephen Norris
AIA Baltimore Honorable Mention Award for Greenspring Valley Residence: Marren Architects. © Alan Gilbert
AIA Baltimore Honorable Mention Award for Addition and Renovation to Baltimore City Residence: Susan Frasier, FAIA, NOMA, ASID, CID, CPHC; Wright & Robinson Architects. © Greg Dogler
AIA Potomac Valley Residential Merit Award for Rambler Redux: StudioMB. © Paul Warchol
AIA Potomac Valley Residential Merit Award for City-House Renovation: Donald Lococo Architects. © Gordon Beall
AIA Potomac Valley Residential Honor Award for A Virginia Farmhouse: Muse Architects. © Erik Kvalsvik
AIA Chesapeake Bay Residential Renovation/Addition, Jurors’ Citation for Eastern Bay Escape: Becker Morgan Group. © Geoffrey Hodgdon
AIA Potomac Valley Residential New Construction, Merit Award (Historic Preservation & Sustainability) for Waterfront Farm: Wiedemann Architects. © Anice Hoachlander
Residential New Construction Jurors’ Citation for Broadwater Cottage: Alt Breeding Schwarz. © David Burroughs
AIA Northern Virginia Merit Award for 3347 Sheffield Court: Cook Architecture. © John Cole
AIA Northern Virginia Excellence Award for Dual Modern: KUBE architecture. © Anice Hoachlander
AIA Maryland Residential Honor Award for Old Hopkins Road House: Miche Booz Architect. © Jeff Wolfram
AIA Maryland Residential Jurors’ Citation for Wye River Barn House: Kimmel Studio, LLC. © Pete Albert
AIA Maryland Residential Merit Award for House, Pool, Garden: McInturff Architects. © Anice Hoachlander
AIA Baltimore Excellence in Design Award for D.512: PI.KL Studio. © Stephen Norris
AIA Baltimore Honorable Mention Award for Greenspring Valley Residence: Marren Architects. © Alan Gilbert
AIA Baltimore Honorable Mention Award for Addition and Renovation to Baltimore City Residence: Susan Frasier, FAIA, NOMA, ASID, CID, CPHC; Wright & Robinson Architects. © Greg Dogler
AIA Potomac Valley Residential Merit Award for Rambler Redux: StudioMB. © Paul Warchol
AIA Potomac Valley Residential Merit Award for City-House Renovation: Donald Lococo Architects. © Gordon Beall
AIA Potomac Valley Residential Honor Award for A Virginia Farmhouse: Muse Architects. © Erik Kvalsvik
AIA Chesapeake Bay Residential Renovation/Addition, Jurors’ Citation for Eastern Bay Escape: Becker Morgan Group. © Geoffrey Hodgdon
AIA Potomac Valley Residential New Construction, Merit Award (Historic Preservation & Sustainability) for Waterfront Farm: Wiedemann Architects. © Anice Hoachlander
Residential New Construction Jurors’ Citation for Broadwater Cottage: Alt Breeding Schwarz. © David Burroughs

Best of Show

AIA Excellence in Design Awards 2020

A number of regional chapters of the American Institute of Architects honored the best in local architecture during the 2020 AIA Excellence in Design Awards. The following pages list the winners in AIA’s Northern Virginia, Maryland, Chesapeake Bay, Baltimore and Potomac Valley chapters; a sampling of award-winning residential projects is pictured. Click to view all AIA Maryland and AIA Northern Virginia design award-winning projects.

 

AIA BALTIMORE 

RESIDENTIAL
2020 EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN
D. House: PI.KL Studio

E.1507: PI.KL Studio

The Light House: PI.KL Studio

HONORABLE MENTION
Greenspring Valley Residence: Marren Architects

D House: PI.KL Studio

Baltimore City Residence: Suzanne Frasier, FAIA, NOMA, ASID, CID, CPHC; Wright & Robinson Architects

The Light House: PI.KL Studio

COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL
DESIGN AWARD
Hoen & Co. Lithograph Center for Neighborhood Innovation: Ziger/Snead Architects

EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN DETAIL
Robert W. Deutsch Foundation Building—2519 N. Charles Street Redevelopment: Ziger/Snead Architects

CULTURAL/INSTITUTIONAL
DESIGN AWARD & MICHAEL F. TROSTEL FAIA AWARD FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION
Enoch Pratt Free Library Central Library Renovation: Ayers Saint Gross with Beyer Blinder Belle

DESIGN AWARD
Tubman Elementary School: ISTUDIO Architects

The Voxel—Adaptive Reuse of the Autograph Playhouse: Ziger/Snead Architects

EXCELLENCE IN SUSTAINABILITY
Powell Elementary School: ISTUDIO Architects

HONORABLE MENTION
Marvin Gaye Recreation Center: ISTUDIO Architects

Hancock Community Library: Murphy & Dittenhafer Architects

HIGHER EDUCATION
DESIGN & GRAND DESIGN AWARDS
Semans-Griswold Environmental Hall, Washington College: Ayers Saint Gross

HONORABLE MENTION
Maryland Institute College of Art, Dolphin Design Center: GWWO Architects

MULTI-FAMILY/MIXED USE
SOCIAL EQUITY DESIGN AWARD
Restoration Gardens 2: Quinn Evans

K-12 EDUCATION
GOOD DESIGN=GOOD BUSINESS
Forest Park High School: Smolen Emr Ilkovitch Architects

 

AIA MARYLAND

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE (SINGLE & MULTI-FAMILY)
MERIT
House, Pool, Garden: McInturff Architects

Restoration Gardens 2: Quinn Evans Architects

The Lindley: Design Collective, Inc.

Highgate at the Mile: Design Collective, Inc.

HONOR
Old Hopkins Road House: Miche Booz Architect

JURORS’ CITATION
Wye River Barn House: Kimmel Studio, LLC

Franzen House: Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect

The Edison: SK+I Architecture

Rocky Knob Sauna: GriD Architects

A Virginia Farmhouse: Muse Architects

RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
MERIT
Smoky Quartz Residence: KUBE architecture

COMMERCIAL
HONOR
The Voxel—Adaptive Reuse of the Autograph Playhouse: Ziger/Snead Architects

JURORS’ CITATION
Boat House: Kimmel Studio, LLC

Robert W. Deutsch Foundation Building—2519 N. Charles Street Redevelopment: Ziger/Snead Architects

INSTITUTIONAL
MERIT
New Carrollton Branch Library: GWWO Architects

Somerset County Technical High School: Becker Morgan Group, Inc.

Interdisciplinary Life Sciences Building: Ballinger

Semans-Griswold Environmental Hall, Washington College: Ayers Saint Gross

HONOR
Marvin Gaye Recreation Center: ISTUDIO Architects

Wheaton Library + Community Recreation Center: Grimm + Parker Architects

Powell Elementary School: ISTUDIO Architects

JURORS’ CITATION
Dorothy I. Height Elementary School; Quinn Evans Architects

Writer’s Center: McInturff Architects

Shady Rest Golf & Country Club Rehabilitation: Barton Ross & Partners, LLC

The Enoch Pratt Free Library Central Library Renovation: Ayers Saint Gross

McLean School of Maryland: Quinn Evans Architects

Anne E. Moncure Elementary School: Grimm+ Parker Architects

Art Works Now: McInturff Architects

NON-RESIDENTIAL INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
MERIT
Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Visitor Center: GWWO Architects (winner of Public Building of the Year)

Robert W. Deutsch Foundation Headquarters: L2Design Studio, LLC

Noblis Washington DC: SmithGroup

HONOR
PDI Headquarters: Gensler

MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT
MERIT
The Commons at Marquette University: Design Collective, Inc.

JURORS’ CITATION
Alfond Commons: Ayers Saint Gross

Wheelhouse: Moseley Architects

Ballston Quarter: CallistonRTKL Inc.

URBAN DESIGN & MASTER PLANNING
MERIT
The Providence Innovation Project: Ayers Saint Gross

UNBUILT ARCHITECTURE—COMMISSIONED
MERIT
Brightview Innovation Center: Hord Coplan Macht

JURORS’ CITATION
Northwest One: Wiencek + Associates Architects + Planners

LIFECube: Quinn Evans Architects

 

AIA POTOMAC VALLEY

RESIDENTIAL
GOLD
House, Pool, Garden: McInturff Architects

MERIT
City-House Renovation: Donald Lococo Architects

Rambler Redux: StudioMB

Backyard Retreat: MCD Studio

HONOR
A Virginia Farmhouse: Muse Architects

COMMERCIAL
GOLD—NON-RESIDENTIAL
4747 Bethesda Avenue: Shalom Baranes Associates Architects, MGMA

HONOR
DC Water Headquarters: SmithGroup, Leuterio Thomas, LLC

INSTITUTIONAL
MERIT
Woodlawn Museum at Woodlawn Manor Cultural Park: Miche Booz Architect, Howard Revis Design Services/Tracy Revis, Elizabeth Eubank

Stony Brook Medical and Research Translation (MART) Building + New Bed Tower: AECOM, Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects

Writer’s Center: McInturff Architects

New Carrollton Branch Library: GWWO Architects

MULTI-FAMILY ARCHITECTURE
MERIT
The George: Bonstra | Haresign Architects

SMALL PROJECTS
MERIT
Backyard Retreat: MCDStudio

 

AIA CHESAPEAKE BAY

RESIDENTIAL NEW CONSTRUCTION
MERIT (HISTORIC PRESERVATION & SUSTAINABILITY)
Waterfront Farm: Wiedemann Architects

HONOR
North Point Residence: Martins Grehl Architects, PLLC

JURORS’ CITATION
Broadwater Cottage: Alt Breeding Schwarz

RESIDENTIAL RENOVATION/ADDITION
JURORS’ CITATION
Eastern Bay Escape: Becker Morgan Group

NON-RESIDENTIAL NEW CONSTRUCTION
HONOR & SUSTAINABILITY AWARDS
Semans-Griswold Environmental Hall, Washington College: Ayers Saint Gross

MERIT
107 Forbes: GriD architects

Somerset County Technical High Schools: Becker Morgan Group, Inc.

JURORS’ CITATION
North Dorchester High School: Hord Coplan Macht

NON-RESIDENTIAL RENOVATION/ADDITION
JURORS’ CITATION
Rehoboth Beach City Hall: Davis, Bowen & Friedel, Incl

 

AIA NORTHERN VIRGINIA
RESIDENTIAL
EXCELLENCE
Dual Modern: KUBE architecture

Renovation 1662: Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect

MERIT
3347 Sheffield Court: Cook Architecture

AUTO-Haus: KUBE architecture

Crooked Bow Tie House: Reader & Swartz Architects, PC

Franzen House: Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect

JURORS’ CITATION
St. Michaels Retreat: Jones & Boer Architects

studio.MP2: Robert M. Gurney, FAIA, Architect

COMMERCIAL
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Pier 4: Studio MB

MERIT
The Washington Fish Market: StudioMB

JURORS’ CITATION
13th Street Sanctuary: StudioMB

INSTITUTIONAL
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Tubman Elementary School: ISTUDIO Architects

MERIT
Powell Elementary School: ISTUDIO Architects

Children’s National Hospital’s Elsie & Marvin Dekelboum Family Foundation Molecular Imaging Center (MIC): HGA

Loudoun School for Advanced Studies: Reader & Swartz Architects, PC

Marvin Gaye Recreational Center: ISTUDIO Architects

JURORS’ CITATION
Stony Brook Medical and Research Translation (MART) Building + New Bed Tower: AECOM

COMMERCIAL INTERIORS
EXCELLENCE
National Council for Architectural Registration (NCARB): OTJ Architects

MERIT
Noblis Washington DC: SmithGroup

333 John Carlyle Lobby Renovation: KGD Architecture

Convene—Hamilton Square: FOX Architects

HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE
EXCELLENCE
Folger Shakespeare Library: MTFA Design + Preservation

MERIT
Rouss City Hall: Reader & Swartz Architects, PC

CONCEPTUAL | UNBUILT ARCHITECTURE
EXCELLENCE
Pukou Hospital: U+ Design Partners

MERIT
Champion’s Park Hotel: KGD Architecture